Jurisdiction

The Chief Commissioner of Central Excise, Kerala Zone vide Trade Notice No.4/2006 CC dated 3.11.2006 has reorganised the jurisdiction of Central Excise Ranges and Divisions. The jurisdiction of Central Excise and Customs Ranges in Thiruvananthapuram Commissionerate are detailed below.  The Trade Notice shall come into effect from 15th November 2006.

I. CENTRAL EXCISE & SERVICE TAX DIVISION,
TRIVANDRUM
==========
(Jurisdiction: The districts of Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam and the Taluks of Karthikapally & Mavelikkara of Alleppey District and the Taluks of Adoor, Ranni (except Ayiroor Village) & Kozhencherry (except Mezhuveli, Kulanada, Kidangannur & Aranmula Villages) of Pathanamthitta districts of Kerala State)
 No.
 Name of the formation
Present jurisdiction

 1

Thiruvananthapuram Range I

The villages of Petta, Vanchiyoor, Thycaud & Pattom of Thiruvananthapuram  Taluk

 2

Thiruvananthapuram
Range II

The villages of Thiruvallam, Venganoor, Kalliyoor, Nemom, Manacaud, Muttathara, Ulloor, Kudappanakkunnu, Peroorkada, Vattiyoorkavu, Kawdiar, Sasthamangalam and Thirumala of Thiruvananthapuram Taluk

 3

Thiruvananthapuram
Range III 

The Taluk of Nedumangad of Thiruvananthapuram District

 4

Thiruvananthapuram
Range IV

The villages of Pangapara, Attipra, Veylloor, Melethonakkal, Pallippuram, Ayiroorpara, Keezhethonnakkal, Andoorkonam, Katinamkulam, Cheruvykkal, Kazhakkoottam & Uliyazhathura of Thiruvananthapuram Taluk

 5

Thiruvananthapuram 
Range V

The Taluk of Chirayinkil of Thiruvananthapuram District and the village of Kadakampally of Thiruvananthapuram  Taluk

 6

Neyyattinkara

The Taluk of Neyyattinkara of Thiruvananthapuram District

 7

Service Tax Division
=============
(Trade Notice No.01/2008 dated 28.01.2008)
In partial modification of the Trade Notice No.4/2006 dated 3.11.2006 issued by the Chief Commissioner of Central Excise, Kerala Zone, the administration of Service Tax matters in the newly formed groups in Service Tax Division at Thiruvananthapuram w.e.f 01.02.2008

Service Tax A Group
=============
Management,  Maintenance of Repair
Beauty Treatment
Video Production
Outdoor Caterers
Commercial Training or Coaching
Dry Cleaning
Travel Agents
Other than Air/Rail
Telecommunication Service (SSA)
Site Formation etc
Transport of Goods through pipeline
Underwriter
Programe Producer
Pandal or Shamiana
Event Management
Fashion Designing
Forward Contract
Packing Activity
Development & Supply of Content
Custom House Agents
Health Club

Service Tax B Group
=============
Transport of Goods by Road
Mandap Keepers
Cable Service
Cargo Handling
Steamer Agents
Air Travel Agents
Commercial or Industrial Construction
Technical Inspection and Certification
Construction of Residential Complex
Intellectual Property
Fanchisee
Storage and Warehousing
Market Research Agency
Mailing List
Compilation & Mailing
Survey and Exploration of Minerals etc.
Survey and Map-Making
Transport of Passengers etc.
Mining Service,
Execution of Work Contract
Clearing and Forwarding Agents

Service Tax C Group
=============
Internet Cafe
Business Auxiliary
Advertising Agency
Sale of Space or Time for Advertisement
Transport of Goods by Air / Rail
Travel Agents
Erection, Commissioning or Installation
Broadcasting
Manpower Recruiting
Cleaning Activity
Club or Association
General Insurance
Airport Service
Business Exhibition
Credit Rating Agency
Security Services
Opinion Poll
Business Support
Life Insurance Servce
Insurance Auxiliary relating to Life Insurance
Authorized Service Stat

Service Tax D Group
=============
Telecommunication Service (IUC)
Rent-A-Cab Scheme Operators
Tour Operators
Convention Service
Scientific or Tech Consultancy
Management Consultants
Ship Management
Consulting Engineers
Transport of Goods in Containers by Rail
Photography Service
Recovery Agents
Sponsorship Services
Public Relations Management
Transport of Persons by Cruise Ship
Design Services
Renting of Immovable Property

Service Tax E Group
=============
Banking & Other Financial Services
Online Inf.Database Access or Retrieval
Sound Recording
Port Service
Telecommunication Service
Chartered Accountants
Cost & Work Accountants
Company Secretaries
Real Estate Agents
Stock Brokers
Architects
Courier Service
Interior Decorators
ATM Operations etc.
Internet Telephony
Credit Card, Debit Card etc. Related Service
Drudging
Share Transfer Agents
Other Ports
Auctioneer's Service
Registrar on an issue and all other Service not elsewhere specified

II.  CENTRAL EXCISE & SERVICE TAX DIVISION
KOLLAM DIVISION 
===============
(Jurisdiction : The districts of Kollam and Pathanamthitta (except Mallappally, Thiruvalla Taluks, Ayiroor Village of Ranni Taluk and Aranmula, Mezhuveli, Kulanada & Kidangannoor villages of Kozhencherry taluk) and the Taluks of Mavelikkara and karthikapally of Alleppey District)
 No.
 Name of the formation
 Present jurisdiction

 1

 Kollam I Range

The villages of Kollam East, West, Thrikkaruva, Thrikkadavur, Sakthikulangara and Mundakkal villages of Kollam Taluk (excluding the service tax work in those areas falling under Kollam Corporation)

 2

 Kollam II Range

The villages of Adichanallor, Eravipuram, Vadakkevila, Thrikkovilvattom, Tazhuthala, Mayyanad, Nedumpana, Pallimon, Meenad, Paravur, Poothakulam, Chirakkara, Parippally, Kottapuram and Kalluvathukkal of Kollam Taluk (excluding the service tax work in those areas falling under Kollam Corporation)

 3

 Kollam III Range

The Taluk of Kunnathur of Kollam District and the villages of Chavara, Neendakara, Panmana, Thevalakkara, Thekkumbhagom, Vadakkumthala, Ayanivelikulangara & Karunagapally of Karunagapally Taluk (excluding the service tax work in those areas falling under Kollam Corporation)

 4

 Kundara I Range

The villages of Mangad, Panayam, Perinad, Kottankara, Elampalloor of Kollam Taluk

 5

 Kundara II Range

The villages of Kilikolloor, Mulavana, East Kallada, Munroe Island of Kollam Taluk

 6

 Punalur Range

The Taluks of Kottarakkara and Pathanapuram of Kollam District
 

 7

 Kayamkulam I Range

The Taluk of Mavelikkara & Karthikappally Taluks of Alleppey District and villages of Kallelibhagom, Thodiyoor, Alappad, Adinad, Kulasekhapuram, Clappana, Thazhava, Pavumba and Oachira of Karunagapally Taluk in Kollam District.

 8

 Kayamkulam II Range (includes Pathanamthitta Sector)

 The Taluks of Adoor, Ranni (except Ayiroor Village) and Kozencherry (except Mechuveli, Kulanada, Kindangannoor and Aranmula villagse of Pathanamthitta District

 9 

Service Tax Range, Kollam

 All Service Tax work in Kollam Corporation Area

Other Formations:
============
Customs House Neendakara

III. CUSTOMS DIVISION 
TRIVANDRUM
(Jurisdiction: The district of Thiruvananthapuram of Kerala State)
 No.
 Name of the formation
 Present jurisdiction
 1 Customs Range I Thiruvananthapuram 

All EHTP Units within the jurisdiction of Customs Division, Thiruvananthapuram 

 2
Customs Range II
Thiruvananthapuram 
All STP units in Technopark, Thiruvananthapuram 
 3 Customs Range III
Thiruvananthapuram 
 All 100% EOUs (other than in the EHTP & STP) and Flight Kitchen & Airline Bonded Warehouses and STP Units outside Technopark, within jurisdiction of Customs Division, Thiruvananthapuram 
  Other Formations
============
(i) Vizhinjam Port
(II) Customs Disposal Unit
 



 IV




AIR CUSTOMS, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
 
 VAIR CARGO COMPLEX
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM